Exploring Beeston's History
  Home    Topics    Memorials    Miscellany    Transcripts    References    Family History    Glossary    Latest    Beeston Blog    About us          Site Search   

Memorials
Beeston Cemetery
Beeston Churchyard
WW1 Roll of Honour
Master record (return to list)
Surname Forename Forename2 Forename3 Nickname Maiden Name Sex Died Born Age Approx Birth Year Stone Sequence Ref only Note
HILL C Sydney M 03/03/1932 1 1
HILL Edith M F 31/03/1970 90y 1880 1 2
HOYLE Alan Fretwell M 03/06/1899 31/05/1861 38y 1861 2 1 Eldest son
HOYLE Rosa Blanche HOYLE F 07/01/1908 30/04/1864 43y 1864 2 3 Eldest daughter
LOCKWOOD William M 26/04/1932 3 1 Late Surrey C.C.
LIMB Mary A L KNUTTON F 52y 4 3
LOWE Annie LOWE F 25/09/1925 84y 1841 5 3
LOWE Sarah LOWE F 15/03/1933 85y 1848 5 4
EPTON Cecil M 00/00/1932 00/00/1893 1893 6 3
MOORE Lily MOORE F 02/03/1932 37y 1895 7 3
RICHARDSON Richard H M 26/09/1932 8 1
RICHARDSON Mabel F 03/04/1963 78y 1885 8 2
RICHARDSON Ernest James M 03/10/1970 84y 1886 8 3
RICHARDSON Richard M 7y 6m 8 4
SCOTT Thomas M 05/03/1932 51y 1881 9 1
SHAW Joseph M 10 1
SHAW Thomas D M 08/04/1932 48y 1884 11 1
TAYLOR Emily Sarah F 08/03/1932 61y 1871 12 1
TERRY Mary TERRY F 21/02/1932 52y 1880 13 1 After pain
WELLS Wilfred Harry M 18/07/1963 14 1
WEST Walter M 28/08/1918 22y 1896 15 2 Fell in Action
WEST Martha WEST F 15/09/1892 6m 1892 15 3
WEST Joseph William M 13/07/1960 73y 1887 15 5
HAMMERSLEY Harold M 12/05/1895 20y 1875 18 3
HAMMERSLEY Joseph Frank M 22/12/1946 25/03/1878 68y 1878 18 4
GREENWOOD John W M 13/02/1932 63y 1869 19 1
DAVIS Mabel F 27/08/1932 53y 1879 22 1
DAVIS Thomas M 21/10/1963 84y 1879 22 2
DAWES Hilda F 03/02/1932 18y 1914 23 1
BAILEY Muriel F 18y 26 1
ARCHER Kate F 85y 27 1
ARCHER Henry M 63y 27 2
ADAMS James Leslie M 28 3 Eldest son
ADCOCK Evelyn F 30 1
ADCOCK Leonard M 30 2
ADKIN Frederick M 25/01/1967 74y 1893 31 1
ANDERSON A E 24/02/1931 33 1
ARAM Billy M 28/11/1917 34 1 Buried at Bagdad
CRITCHLEY John M 34 2
CRITCHLEY Ted M 34 3
ARMSTRONG Beatrice ARMSTRONG F 17/01/1926 54y 1872 35 3
ASHBY Beryl F 08/09/1927 2y 1925 37 1
ASHER Hannah F 18/10/1884 38 1
ASHER Joseph M 11/09/1933 38 2
AVERY J Robert M 10/01/1926 40 1
AVERY R James M 19/04/1936 40 2
AVERY Willie M 09/05/1899 5m 1898 41 1
BAGSHAW Mary Ann F 27/12/1962 81y 1881 42 1 "Mother"
BAKER Sarah Jane F 43 1 "Wife and mother"
BAKER John Joseph M 25/04/1929 43 2
BALDWIN Rupert Joseph M 17/09/1932 68y 1864 44 1 "Husband & father"
BALDWIN Lizzie Maria F 23/12/1949 74y 1875 44 2 "Wife and mother"
BAMPTON Arthur Gretton M 20/06/1916 47y 1869 46 3
BAMPTON Lucy Ann BAMPTON F 15/01/1943 75y 1868 46 4
BANNISTER Anne Winfield BANNISTER F 23/01/1964 47 3
BARBER Sarah Jane F 03/06/1959 85y 1874 48 1
BARHAM Horace Brooks M 21/11/1914 31y 1883 49 1
FRANCIS Lester Gentle M 11/10/1925 60y 1865 49 4
BARK Thomas M 11/02/1897 75y 1822 51 1
BARKER William M 18/05/1891 57y 1834 53 1
BARKER Rachel F 55 1
BARKER Annie F 55 2
BARKS Annie F 18/02/1916 55y 1861 56 1
BARKS Albert Ambrose M 04/02/1936 70y 1866 56 2
BARNES Gertrude F 00/08/1925 57 1 "my dear wife"
BARNES Frederick M 00/02/1921 57 2
BARNES Mary Ann F 22/08/1931 57 3 "mother of above"
BARNES William Walter M 14/04/1938 76y 1862 58 4
BARNETT Mary F 34y 59 1
BARNETT Stella BIRD F 01/12/1898 35y 1863 60 1 eldest daughter of Joseph/Selina of Hucknall Torkard
BARSBY William Edward M 19y 61 2 Prisoner of War
BARTON Arthur M 22/04/1931 74y 1857 62 1 "& mother"
BARTON Robert Robin M 22/02/1927 22/06/1925 1y 8m 1925 63 1
BARTON Alfred M 22/05/1977 77y 1900 63 2
BARTON Frank M 64 1
BARTON Mary F 64 2
BASSETT Lucy F 21/06/1974 74y 1900 65 1
BATES Matthew M 00/00/1933 00/00/1849 1849 66 1 Yr of death transcribed as 1935
BATES Mary A F 00/00/1943 00/00/1852 1852 66 2
BATES Cyril E M 00/00/1946 00/00/1895 1895 66 3
BATES Mary E F 67 1
BATES Benjamin M 44y 68 1
BEARDALL Francis Hubert M 23/10/1962 70y 1892 69 3
TURTON Elizabeth BEARDALL F 19/01/1963 90y 1873 71 3
BEARDSLEY Bob M 72 1
BECKTON Gerald Arthur M 06/02/1927 01/08/1902 24y 1902 73 1
DOWS T H 05/01/1928 78y 1850 73 2
DOWS Isabella F 25/02/1954 85y 1869 73 3
BEESLEY Evelyn F 74 1
BEETON Sheldon M 75 1
BEETON Bertha BEETON F 13/11/1919 35y 1884 76 3
BEETON George Mario M 06/06/1914 12y 1902 76 4
BELLEARS Herbert Henry M 17/02/1904 23y 1881 79 1 "After pain"
BELLEARS Ada Mary BELLEARS F 19/03/1910 32y 1878 79 2 "After weariness"
BENNETT Hilda May F 06/09/1897 20/08/1897 1m 1897 80 1
BENNETT Clara Evelyn Alice F 20/12/1901 14/07/1889 12y 1889 80 4
BENNETT Thomas M 06/04/1895 50y 1845 81 1
BENNETT Mildred BENNETT F 11/05/1901 23y 1878 81 2
BENNETT Thomas M 09/02/1908 31y 1877 81 3
BENTLEY Maude F 07/11/1926 32y 1894 82 1
BERESFORD Mary Jane F 27/04/1929 48y 1881 83 1
BERESFORD Matilda Eliza F 28/03/1901 56y 1845 84 1
BEXTON Thomas M 18/11/1917 10/05/1855 62y 1855 86 3
BEXTON Eliza F 22/02/1940 75y 1865 86 4
BIRCHLEY Albert Sidney M 02/11/191? 13y 87 1
BLACKBURN May BLACKBURN F 20/07/1947 56y 1891 89 2
BLACKWELL Ann F 15/03/1917 76y 1841 91 1
BLACKWELL Kenneth M 20/06/1902 5d 1902 91 2
BLACKWELL Amelia Piercy F 09/09/1945 7?y 91 3
BLAKE Letitia F 31/03/1929 52y 1877 92 1
BLASDALE Lily BLASDALE F 24/11/1918 42y 1876 93 3
BLASDALE Emma F 03/01/1939 85y 1854 94 1
BLASDALE Katherine F 09/01/1940 94 2 Long illness, patiantly borne
BAILEY Eliza F 05/11/1951 94 3 Sister of Katherine Blasdale
BLOOR Ernest E M 14/02/1929 56y 1873 95 1
SHELTON John M 07/12/1896 96 3
BIRD Ellen F 26/12/1930 79y 1851 97 1
BIRD John M 16/02/1937 85y 1852 97 2
BOOKER Eveline BOOKER F 29/11/1899 10w 1899 98 2
BOOKER George M 11/12/1906 7w 1906 98 3
BOOTH Mary F 102 1
BOOTON Charlotte Ellen F 15/12/1928 71y 1857 103 1 Sister of Elizabeth Griffin
BRENTNALL Mary F 28/02/1926 76y 1850 112 3
BRENTNALL Emma F 08/02/1939 87y 1852 112 4
BREWSTER Herbert M 113 1
BRIGHT Edward Arthur M 27/09/1918 19y 1899 114 3 killed in action - Northumberland Fusiliers
BRIGHT William Watson M 10/09/1969 72y 1897 114 4
BROOKSBANK Laura BROOKSBANK F 29/03/1945 65y 1880 118 3
BROOMHEAD Gladys BROOMHEAD F 119 1
BROWN E 20/04/1932 86y 1846 120 1
BROWN R 08/03/1929 82y 1847 120 2
BROWN Frederick Laurence M 22/10/1918 19y 1899 121 1
BROWN Douglas James M 25/11/1893 2y 1891 122 3
BROWNE Oswald William M 16/12/1911 46y 1865 123 3
BROWNE Frank Nelson M 06/11/1926 64y 1862 123 4
BUCKNALL William M 20/09/1913 92y 1821 124 1
MILES Elizabeth Mary BUCKNALL F 25/10/1925 71y 1854 124 2
BUNN James Edward M 13/08/1960 127 3
BUNN Christina BUNN F 30/01/1949 54y 1895 127 4
BURDETT 128 1
BURDETT Thomas M 02/08/1912 73y 1839 129 1 of Beeston
GRAY Emma F 29/03/1931 93y 1838 131 3
BURNHAM William M 02/03/1892 71y 1821 132 1
BURNHAM Aaron M 11/11/1911 33y 1878 135 3 Buried at Betchworth, Surrey
BURROWS George M 28/11/1959 74y 1885 136 3
BURROWS James Henry M 20/01/1964 84y 1880 136 4
BURROWS John M 06/05/1920 137 1
BURROWS Elizabeth F 06/01/1932 137 2
BURROWS Francis M 12/06/1891 61y 1830 138 1
HIGGINS Sarah Ann BURROWS F 25/03/1910 58y 1852 138 2 Eldest daughter
WALKER Leslie Austin M 25/04/1904 06/06/1902 2y 1902 139 4
BUTLER James M 23/02/1893 16/03/1819 73y 1819 141 1 Born : Halifax, NS. Nearly 50 yrs resident in Beeston
BUTLER Charlotte F 141 2
BYWATER Elizabeth F 72y 142 1 "and children"
CAM Mary Ann F 25/02/1923 62y 1861 144 1
EITE James Garrick M 17/02/1895 36y 1859 144 2
CAM James M 07/05/1946 74y 1872 144 3
CAPP Emily F 20/03/1917 146 1
CAPP Alice F 24/02/1939 146 2
CAPP Louisa F 15/03/1925 146 3
CARR John William M 09/04/1897 28y 1869 147 1
CARR Mary F 23/11/1918 81y 1837 147 2
LOWE Edith May F 00/00/1900 00/00/1884 16y 1884 147 3
FLAMSON Sarah F 12/01/1900 79y 1821 148 3
CHAMBERLAIN Mary F 24/03/1929 150 3
CHANTREY Jim M 07/10/1928 34y 1894 153 1
CHANTREY Jim M 15/07/1972 35y 1937 153 3 "Husband & father"
CHURCH Tommy M 155 1
CLARK William M 00/00/1963 00/00/1889 1889 156 1
CLARK Ethel F 157 1
CLARKE Edmund Barnes M 26/03/1908 158 1 Late of Sheffield
CLARKE Mary Helen CLARKE F 24/11/1918 14y 1904 159 2
FOX John M 21/04/1944 78y 1866 237 2 "Reunited"
FOXALL Harry M 13/01/1916 22y 1894 238 1
FRETTINGHAM R 239 1
FROST Arthur M 240 1
FROST Annie F 241 1
FROST Ernest M 241 2
GAZE Reginald M 05/08/1925 242 3 at Hinaidi, Iraq
GEE Rebecca F 05/02/1893 75y 1818 243 1
GEE Sarah F 22/02/1915 59y 1856 243 2
GEE Edward M 16/11/1918 56y 1862 243 3
GEE Mary F 16/07/1941 91y 1850 243 4
GENT Charlotte F 16/12/1915 98y 1817 245 1
GENT Jessie E F 246 1
GIESON Gertrude F 06/02/1927 248 1
GRIFFITHS Katharina F 24/01/1965 248 2
GILDING Albert Edwin M 16/05/1925 11y 1914 249 1 eldest son
GILES Francis M 250 1
GILES Elizabeth F 250 2
GIRDLESTONE John Alfred M 251 1
GIRLING S 252 1
GIRLING A 252 2
GLANFIELD Sidney M 03/Apr/2005 100y 1905 253 3
GODDARD Irene Alexandra GODDARD F 03/11/1896 254 2 Infant
GODDARD Avaland Cleiar M 08/10/1918 18y 1900 254 3 RNVR. In a Military Hospital
GODFREY H W M 21/12/1919 256 1 15122 Private, Royal Canadian Dragoons
GODWIN Louis M 16/11/1903 23y 1880 257 1
GOODWIN Caroline Carrie GOODWIN F 18/11/1922 40y 1882 260 3
START Sarah Elizabeth GOODWIN F 14/11/1904 35y 1869 260 4
GORDON Emma F 261 1 "My dear mother"
GREASLEY Elizabeth F 16/12/1892 66y 1826 264 1
GREASLEY Joseph M 13/12/1902 75y 1827 264 2
GREASLEY George John M 27/05/1935 83y 1852 264 3
GREASLEY Elizabeth F 27/01/1940 88y 1852 264 4
SHAW Jonathan M 03/06/1889 78y 1811 264 5
GREASLEY Frederick M 00/00/1907 28y 1879 265 1
GREASLEY Joyce Hilda F 00/00/1930 1y 1929 265 2
GREASLEY Mary F 00/00/1950 73y 1877 265 3
SHANNON Doris F 00/00/1998 86y 1912 265 4
GREATOREX Lily F 11/08/1900 15/07/1900 1900 266 1
GREATOREX Cyril M 26/04/1920 13/04/1909 11y 1909 266 2
GREATOREX Douglas M 06/07/1942 09/08/1912 29y 1912 266 3
GREEN 267 1
GREENHILL Nellie GREENHILL F 05/05/1963 84y 1879 268 3
WOOD Sarah Jane F 26/01/1911 57y 1854 268 4
GREENING William Henry M 31/05/1909 24y 1885 269 1
GREENING Daisy Ellen GREENING F 09/08/1951 52y 1899 269 2 After pain
GREGORY Jane GREGORY F 01/04/1927 270 3
GREGORY Jessie GREGORY F 29/12/1929 55y 1874 270 4
GROGAN John M 272 1
GROGAN Mary F 272 2
GROOM Frank M 274 1
GROOM Edith F 274 2
HALL Henry M 11/01/1936 276 1
HALL Catherine F 04/02/1929 276 2
LEECH Harriett F 05/01/1918 276 3
HALLAM Arthur James M 07/06/1914 2y 1912 277 1
HALLAM Edna May HALLAM F 13/01/1967 52y 1915 277 2
HALLAM Francis Leonard M 12/02/1954 69y 1885 278 3
HAMMOND Emma F 10/01/1933 54y 1879 279 1
HANDS Joseph George M 17/05/1940 40y 1900 280 3
HANDS Fredrick M 14/02/1911 12w 1910 280 4
HARDY Mary F 19/07/1889 06/05/1819 70y 1819 282 1
WHEELWRIGHT Mary HARDY F 11/04/1901 12/10/1845 55y 1845 282 2
HARDY John Donomore M 26/10/1907 20/12/1838 68y 1838 282 3
WARNER Julia Ann HARDY F 29/09/1926 06/12/1851 74y 1851 282 4
HARDY Elizabeth F 283 1
HARDY John Reginald M 03/05/1907 12m 1906 284 1
HARDY Noel Harry M 11/04/1937 19y 1918 284 2
HARKER Mary Ann F 22/06/1973 91y 1882 287 1 "Our mother"
HARKER Harold Gordon M 22/01/1959 45y 1914 287 2
HARPER Gladys F 288 1
HARPER Jim M 06/10/1959 75y 1884 288 2
HARRIS Dorothy HARRIS F 18/11/1931 50y 1881 291 3
PRITCHETT Lilias HARRIS F 26/02/1964 87y 1877 291 4
HARRIS Albert Edward M 14/02/1921 3w 1921 292 1
HARRIS Charles Glanfield M 13/01/1937 5y 1932 292 2
HARRISON Alfred M 24/12/1957 78y 1879 293 1
HARRISON George A M 17y 293 2
HARRISON Mabel F 48y 293 3
HARTLEY Joseph M 80y 295 1
HARVEY Leonard M 296 1
HASSELL Mary Lillian F 24/03/1939 49y 1890 297 2
HAWKINS Winifred F 298 1 also "Mam & Dad"
HAWKINS Kathleen F 298 2
HAWLEY George William M 22/06/1931 72y 1859 299 1
HAWLEY Elizabeth Rachel F 07/03/1932 77y 1855 299 2
SMITH Mary F 02/01/1907 87y 1820 299 3
HAY H W S M 31/08/1944 37y 1907 300 1 1514839 Ldg. Aircraftsman (RAF)
HAYES William M 63y 301 1
HAYES Elizabeth F 00/00/1938 302 1
HAYES Eric M 00/00/1930 303 1
HAYNES Hannah F 03/02/1927 82y 1845 304 1 "Mother" on urn
HAYWARD Matilda Alice May HAYWARD F 14/09/1935 52y 1883 305 3
HAYWOOD Jane F 14/01/1930 62y 1868 306 1
HAYWOOD Robert Mason M 10/02/1926 48y 1878 307 1
HAZZLEDINE George M 308 1
HAZZLEDINE Althea F 308 2
HAZZLEDINE F M 14/10/1917 309 1 Gunner. Killed at Ypres
COCKERILL Annie HAZZLEDINE F 26/10/1983 87y 1896 309 4
HAZZLEDINE ?? M 22/10/1923 35y 1888 310 3
HAZZLEDINE William M 13/06/1938 58y 1880 310 4
HEARD Kitty F 25/10/1924 23y 1901 311 1
HEARD Edith Annie HEARD F 23/05/1937 56y 1881 312 3
HEMBEROW Eliza Jane F 27/06/1927 86y 1841 313 1
HENSHALL Elizabeth F 10/06/1898 315 1
HEMSLEY Edith Ellen HEMSLEY F 21/11/1887 2y 9m 1885 316 1
HILL Roland M 318 1
HILL Annie F 22/02/1967 82y 1885 319 1
HINGLEY Susannah F 23/01/1939 69y 1870 321 1 "Mother"
HINGLEY George Herbert M 12/06/1947 76y 1871 321 2
HINTON Doris Mabel HINTON F 02/11/1930 33y 1897 322 1
HITCHCOCK Eliza F 323 1
HITCHCOCK Alfred M 323 2
HITCHCOCK James M 20/03/1929 85y 1844 324 1
HITCHCOCK Mary Annie HITCHCOCK F 12/09/1934 324 2
HITCHCOCK Annie F 12/01/1944 85y 1859 324 3
HITCHCOCK Harriet Holmes F 06/02/1944 63y 1881 324 4
HOBSON Harry M 11/02/1908 35y 1873 325 1
HOLBERRY Doris Mary HOLBERRY F 23/03/1925 15y 1910 326 3
HOLEHOUSE William M 327 1 "Mother & father"
HOLEHOUSE Florence F 327 2
HOLLINGWORTH Annie HOLLINGWORTH F 04/05/1924 50y 1874 328 3
HOLLINGWORTH Emily HOLLINGWORTH F 06/03/1947 67y 1880 328 4
HOLMES James M 28/04/1947 330 1
HOLMES Fred M 331 1
HOLMES Annice F 332 1
HOLMES Walter M 332 2
THOMAS Sydney M 15/06/1930 22y 1908 390 4 Accidently killed
LEES Clara B LEES F 04/07/1914 61y 1853 391 3
LEWIS Thomas M 03/04/1929 27y 1902 392 1
LEWIS Frances F 18/12/1928 73y 1855 393 1
LOCKEY William M 395 1
LOCKEY John M 395 2
LOCKEY Sarah F 395 3
LOCKWOOD John M 396 3 Baby
LONGLAND George M 14/12/1903 45y 1858 398 1 of Bourne
LORD Harry M 399 1
LOVE Margaret A F 11/07/1938 35y 1903 400 1
LOWE Emily LOWE F 05/01/1907 25y 1882 401 1 Only daughter
PRICE Elizabeth F 22/06/1932 69y 1863 402 1 (Lowe)
LOWE Thomas M 30/11/1921 24y 1897 402 2 "Rest after weariness"
LOWE George Harold M 13/03/1962 67y 1895 403 1
SPYVEE Gertrude LOWE F 06/04/1948 71y 1877 405 3
LUNTLEY Gladys Julia LUNTLEY F 09/01/1889 25/01/1884 4y 1884 406 4 Eldest daughter
LUNTLEY Eric Geoffrey M 04/09/1915 20y 1895 408 3 Killed in action
LUNTLEY James M 01/09/1932 38y 1894 409 3 Interred : Shirley Cemetery, Southampton
LYON Emma LYON F 07/09/1902 68y 1834 410 1 4th daughter of Matthew Lyon R.N. of Wollaton
LYONS Tom M 24/04/1966 411 1
MADDOCKS Mary MADDOCKS F 07/08/1898 14/07/1888 10y 1888 412 1 Only child
MALTBY Maud F 26/05/1951 76y 1875 414 3
MANLEY Jane F 02/11/1926 74y 1852 415 1
MANLEY Charles W M 28/03/1937 79y 1858 415 2
MANSFIELD Emma Sabina F 04/02/1961 77y 1884 417 1
MARSHALL Ellen F 418 1 "Mother"
MARSHALL Edward M 13/09/1935 52y 1883 419 1
MARSHALL Eva MARSHALL F 08/01/1927 4y 1923 419 2
MARTIN S 420 1
MARTIN H Pass 420 2
MARTIN William N M 25/09/1911 80y 1831 421 1 Fought in Crimean War
MARTIN Alfred M 02/06/1900 22/03/1862 38y 1862 422 2
MASKREY William M 423 1
MASKREY Charlotte F 423 2
MASON Alice Ann F 18/09/1928 39y 1889 426 3
MAXFIELD Ada MAXFIELD F 16/12/1941 69y 1872 429 3
MEAKIN Lillie F 67y 433 1
MEAKIN Arthur M 55y 433 2
MEE Joseph M 435 1
MEE Eliza F 435 2
MELLORS Mary Emmeline MELLORS F 17/01/1952 436 3 After pain
MOODIE John M 11/10/1916 32y 1884 440 3 Killed in action - France
MOODIE Colin M 09/01/1930 66y 1864 440 4
FRETTINGHAM Rebecca MOODIE F 22/03/1962 82y 1880 440 5 Youngest daughter
MORLEY John M 09/01/1899 54y 1845 444 2
MORRIS Frank Duchesne M 03/07/1900 12y 1888 447 3
MOSCROP Harriet F 10/07/1918 77y 1841 448 1 Extremely difficult to read - could be incorrect
MOSCROP Fanny M F 01/03/1917 33y 1884 449 1
MOSCROP Harry M 31/01/1916 3d 1916 449 2
MOSLEY Arthur M 19/07/1919 6y 1913 450 3
MOWBRAY Edith Mary MOWBRAY F 14/12/1920 15y 1905 452 1
MYATT Gertrude MYATT F 31/01/1898 04/06/1882 15y 1882 453 3 Date unclear
MYATT Harry M 07/01/1900 28/03/1878 21y 1878 453 4 Date unclear
MYATT May MYATT F 16/06/1912 11/05/1879 33y 1879 453 5
MCDOUGALL Peter M 27/03/1923 42y 1881 454 1 Dear husband
MCGOVAN Samuel Henry M 05/10/1917 40y 1877 455 1 Died for his country
NEWBOLD 456 1
JOHNSON 456 2
NEWBOLD George M 458 1
NEWBOLD Annie F 458 2
NEWMAN Thomas Henry M 08/10/1899 13/02/1855 44y 1855 459 1
NEWTON Annie F 70y 460 1
MALSTER Elsie May F 25y 538 5
ROBINSON G O 539 1
ROBINSON John Edward M 06/12/1925 21y 1904 540 1
ROBINSON Samuel James M 00/00/1916 28y 1888 540 2 Killed in action in France
ROBINSON John Davenport M 20/10/1922 541 1
ROCKLEY George M 12/09/1930 7y 1923 542 1
ROGERS Leonard M 543 3
ROGERS Walter M 543 4
ROWLAND 544 1
RUMBLES Jane Thorrold F 24/07/1924 40y 1884 546 1
RYALL H E 25/09/1916 22y 1894 547 1
RYALL W E 18/07/1917 23y 1894 547 2
RYALL Edith F 00/10/1922 16y 1906 547 3 Age & date unclear
SALMON 548 1
SANDERS Walter M 00/02/1911 23y 1888 549 1 Name, date, age, unclear
SANDERS Horace M 21/10/1892 4m 1892 549 2 Buried : Nottm General Cemetery. Name unclear
SAUNDERS W J M 03/04/1916 550 1 12/1344 Corporal. Kings Own York L.I.
SAYER Joan SAYER F 28/03/1925 6y 1919 551 3
SCOTT George M 18/10/1921 67y 1854 552 1
SCOTT Anne Victoria F 12/12/1953 94y 1859 552 2
SPENCER Dorris F 553 3
SPENCER William George M 05/06/1976 85y 1891 553 4
SEARLE John William M 554 1
SEARLE Alice F 554 2
SEELS Walter M 15/09/1929 56y 1873 555 1
POLLARD Arthur John M 09/07/1987 97y 1899 502 6
SHOOTER Ethel Rebecca SHOOTER F 02/01/1914 24y 1890 561 1
SHREWSBURY Sarah F 563 1
SISSON Mary Ann F 10/07/1904 68y 1836 565 1 Her end was peace
SISSON Samuel Louis M 18/11/1910 3y 1907 565 2
SISSON Alice Ellen SISSON F 12/02/1933 22y 1911 565 3 Peace after pain
SISSON Samuel M 31/12/1934 565 4
SISSONS Samuel George M 10/12/1908 8m 1908 567 2 Year unclear
SISSONS John Wilfred M 08/04/1918 18y 1900 568 3 In France
SISSONS Sarah Jane F 30/01/1960 65y 1895 568 4
SLACK Emma Wilford SLACK F 10/03/1931 64y 1867 570 3
SMEDLEY Elizabeth F 17/12/1944 67y 1877 571 1 Mother
SMEDLEY Iris Mary SMEDLEY F 29/05/1915 3y 1912 572 1
SMITH Horace M 31/07/1938 51y 1887 573 3
SMITH Leonard M 08/10/1930 45y 1885 575 1
SMITH Thomas M 579 1
SMITH Mary Ellen SMITH F 579 2
SMITH Lydia Maud SMITH F 579 3
SMITH Emma SMITH F 579 4
SMITH Harry M 16/04/1928 17y 1911 580 3
SMITH John M 15/02/1934 21y 1913 580 4
SMITH Elizabeth SMITH F 29/10/1928 582 1 Sister of Anne Emma
SMITH Anne Emma SMITH F 15/09/1944 582 2 Sister of Elizabeth
SMITH John M 26/01/1940 64y 1876 584 3
SMITH Benjamin John M 09/02/1968 59y 1909 584 4
SMITH Edith Mary F 00/00/1899 00/00/1865 1865 586 1
SMITH Arthur M 11/09/1915 49y 1866 588 3
SMITH Mary Ann SMITH F 16/04/1917 60y 1857 588 4
SMITH Peter M 18/12/1924 39y 1885 590 1
SMITH Philip M 26/09/1952 63y 1889 591 1 Husband and father
SMITH Edward M 29/05/1889 23y 1866 592 1
SMITH Rose SMITH F 15/01/1899 21y 1878 592 4
SOLLY-FLOOD Julia Anne Adelaide SOLLY-FLOOD F 23/05/1905 593 1 at Nottm, Father : QC of Slaney Lodge, Co Wexford. late H.M Attorney Genera... more
at Nottm, Father : QC of Slaney Lodge, Co Wexford. late H.M Attorney General , Gibralter
SOPER Maud SOPER F 14/04/1904 594 3 Youngest daughter
SPRAY Stuart M 25/10/1931 12y 1919 596 1
FRETTINGHAM Rebecca Elizabeth F 01/01/1928 84y 1844 597 2
FRETTINGHAM Mary F 19/10/1918 72y 1846 597 3
STANLEY Harold M 598 1
STEGGLES Albert M 12/03/1929 75y 1854 599 1
STEVENSON Henry M 24/08/1905 27/06/1838 67y 1838 600 1
STEVENSON 601 1
TOWLE Percy M 20/02/1930 47y 1883 647 2
LOWE Leslie Alec M 28/02/1937 13y 1924 649 3 Only child
TOWLSON Sarah TOWLSON F 02/04/1931 4y 1927 650 1
TOWLSON Frances Alice TOWLSON F 24/12/1899 1y 10m 1898 651 3
TOWLSON Joseph Alice M 10/09/1892 5m 1892 651 4
TOWLSON Florrie F 12/12/1900 9m 1900 651 5
TURNER Willie M 01/01/1905 05/04/1880 24y 1880 653 1
TURNER Herbert M 11/05/1905 04/02/1883 22y 1883 653 2 Nephew of Wm/Elizabeth
KIMBERLEY Catherine Lucy M F 20/12/1952 73y 1879 773 2
KIMBERLEY Bella Martina F 01/09/1976 91y 1885 773 7
KIMBERLEY Caroline May F 15/03/1983 94y 1889 773 8
CASS John W M 25/12/1969 63y 1906 774 1 & mother and father
DUNKERLEY Harriett F 11/05/1933 78y 1855 775 3
SMITH Beatrice Annie F 10/05/1930 27y 1903 776 1
SMITH Kate F 25/12/1967 87y 1880 776 2
ANDERSON Joseph Baker M 17/10/1930 51y 1879 778 3 late of Lincoln
ANDERSON Leslie A M 00/00/1999 00/00/1909 778 4 Father of Peter
BURTON Barbara BURTON F 02/11/1941 2y 8m 1939 780 3 Grandaughter of Walter/Selina Freeman
MCCONNELL Peter M 15/11/1926 34y 1892 781 1 at Ninette, Canada
MCCONNELL Peter M 27/07/1930 61y 1869 781 2
MCCONNELL Thomas Jack M 02/03/1929 54y 1875 781 3
MCCONNELL Jane F 22/01/1936 67y 1869 781 4 Mother
TAYLOR Edna Florence TAYLOR F 04/08/1928 15y 1913 783 1
TAYLOR William E M 06/12/1943 783 2
WHITE Florence Nightingale Anderson F 06/11/1980 92y 1888 784 2
WHITE Wilfred M 12/11/1944 54y 1890 786 1
BARTON Ruth F 17/11/1918 26y 1892 787 3
BARTON Eunice F 83y 787 4
POPE Sarah Ann F 29/01/1924 55y 1869 788 1
JAMES Grace Kathleen POYSER F 22/11/1980 80y 1900 791 2 Sister of Bartram Poyser
ALLSOP Charles Edward Stanley M 18/08/1958 61y 1897 793 1
ALLSOP Charles Neville M 18/01/1981 54y 1927 793 2
ALLSOP Patricia Elizabeth Ann ALLSOP F 14/02/1934 1y 1933 793 3
BLACKSHAW Dora Matilda BLACKSHAW F 24/02/1934 42y 1892 797 1 Mother pre-deceased her; rest after weariness
PLUMBLEY Frances F 13/11/1933 31y 1902 798 1
PLUMBLEY Ethel F 10/02/1973 71y 1902 798 2
PLUMBLEY Arthur M 07/08/1978 81y 1897 798 3 reunited
POWNEY Mary Helen F 13/03/1934 67y 1867 799 1 "Mother"
BIRCH Emma F 10/08/1943 800 1 "Passed over", "Auntie"
NOT GIVEN Winifred F 25/02/1941 800 2 Badly corroded urn
HAMMOND Emma F 10/01/1933 54y 1879 800 3 Urn on grave
GILBERT Fred M 16/10/1951 803 2
PROWETT James M 29/01/1935 44y 1891 804 3
PROWETT Lewis Rudolph M 30/03/1896 1y 1895 804 4 Surname and relationship assumed
PROWETT Alice May F 31/01/1906 804 5 Surname and relationship assumed . age >9, <20 - digit missing
BLOUNT 804 6 Surname only on urn found on this grave
BURTON Kathleen Grace F 03/04/1990 87y 1903 806 3
RILEY Margaret Elizabeth F 20/03/1932 5y 1927 808 2
BEMBRIDGE Maude Mary F 30/12/1943 51y 1892 810 3 "Fought a good fight and kept the faith", T.A.N.S
WHITTINGHAM May F 811 1
HOLLINGSWORTH Kathleen F 812 1
SMITH C Eileen F 11/02/1974 75y 1899 813 1
SMITH Harold S M 16/10/1952 58y 1894 813 2
SMITH John Albert M 07/10/1935 63y 1872 813 3 Middle name on urn, stone shows "John A"
SMITH Rose A F 03/02/1951 77y 1874 813 4
WESTON Elsie I F 814 3 Urn on grave
SMITH Marjorie F 814 4 Urn on grave
NICHOLLS Arthur M 01/07/1916 23y 1893 817 3 Killed in action.
CLIFFORD Joseph M 820 1
SHERWOOD 821 3
ELLINGTON Gladys ELLINGTON F 05/11/1938 46y 1892 823 3
SMITH Alice Winifred SMITH F 06/05/1974 79y 1895 825 3
HEAPS E 828 1
SHIRLEY Basil M 20/02/1974 73y 1901 829 3
GRIFFIN Elizabeth F 22/08/1941 77y 1864 103 2 Sister of Charlotte Ellen Booton
BOSTOCK John M 104 1
BOSTOCK Mary F 104 2
BOWMER Benjamin M 08/07/1913 43y 1870 106 1
BOWMER Frederick William M 29/04/1919 55y 1864 106 2
BOWMER Mary Elizabeth F 14/12/1936 65y 1871 106 3
BRAGG Mary Ellen Nelly F 27/11/1937 38y 1899 107 1
BRAGG Albert H M 03/12/1940 21y 1919 107 2 Killed in action - HMS Glasgow
BRAMLEY Florence BRAMLEY F 17/04/1917 02/09/1875 41y 1875 108 1
BRECKNOCK Frederick M 09/08/1889 6w 1889 109 2
BRECKNOCK Laura BRECKNOCK F 26/11/1950 67y 1883 109 4
BRECKNOCK Frederick M 27/05/1889 23y 1866 110 3 Brooklyn, N.Y. USA
BRECKNOCK Nellie F 10/10/1957 69y 1888 110 4
BRECKNOCK William M 18/04/1889 31y 1858 111 1
BRECKNOCK Ann F 05/03/1937 74y 1863 111 2
CLAY William M 23/06/1937 68y 1869 161 1
CLAYDON Edith F 15/09/1926 43y 1883 162 1
CLAYDON Percival Thomas M 29/04/1937 61y 1876 162 2
CLIFFORD Ernest Douglas M 21/06/1985 66y 1919 164 1 Husband and father & devoted pal "Clipper"
CLIFFORD Sarah Ann CLIFFORD F 12/05/1902 15y 1887 165 1
CLIFFORD John Robert M 26/08/1918 30y 1888 165 2 Killed in action
BRELSFORD Mary Elizabeth F 04/04/1935 68y 1867 165 4 Niece of William & Sarah Clifford; late of Reddish
CLIFTON Eliza Ann F 20/11/1955 91y 1864 166 1
CLIFTON Edward M 07/12/1930 60y 1870 166 2
COBB Walter M 11/06/1907 11m 1906 169 3
COBB William James Bill M 29/04/1970 53y 1917 169 4 youngest son
COCKER William Henry M 23/12/1920 22y 1898 170 1 Died of wounds - East York Reg
LOWE Sarah Ann F 25/09/1966 95y 1871 170 2
COLLEY Kitty COLLEY F 28/02/1950 43y 1907 171 3
COLLEY Sarah COLLEY F 171 4 Infant
COLLEY John M 172 1
COLLEY Ann F 172 2
LEES Sarah F 22/05/1903 69y 1834 174 3 "Sister of above" - not sure which
COMERY Freddie M 00/00/1909 1909 175 3 "Baby"
CONWAY Alice F 13/02/1929 30y 1899 177 1
CONWAY Mary Ann F 01/04/1949 74y 1875 177 2
CONWAY Edith May F 28/04/1981 91y 1890 177 3
CONWAY Ernest Claude M 01/07/1961 72y 1889 177 4
CORBRIDGE Elizabeth F 21/03/1929 179 1 "Mother"
CORNER Daisy F 180 1
CORNER Ivy F 180 2 also "Dad"
COULSTON James M 07/02/1911 70y 1841 181 1
COX Sarah F 182 1
COX Mary E F 78y 183 1
COX J R M 24/05/1920 184 1 64675 Private RAMC
COXON J S 185 1
CRANE Francis William M 14/02/1929 64y 1865 186 1 Husband and father
CRANE Ellen Lavinia F 08/07/1959 97y 1862 186 2
CRANE Ada F 27/10/1938 51y 1887 188 1
CRAVEN Frances Adelaide F 02/01/1931 189 1 "Our mother"
CREE William M 190 1
CREE Violet F 190 2
CUDWORTH 193 1
CULLABINE Alan Charles M 15/12/1898 10m 1898 194 3
CULLABINE Georgiana Agatha F 02/03/1900 6y 1894 194 4
DAFT Stephen M 12/03/1922 8y 1914 197 1
DAFT Kate F 07/03/1970 82y 1888 197 2
DAFT Samuel M 09/10/1957 69y 1888 197 3
DAFT Lillian F 16/02/1917 6y 1911 197 4
DAKIN Hannah F 09/04/1942 71y 1871 198 4
DANIELS William Thomas M 10/01/1893 8y 1885 199 1
DANIELS William M 04/02/1916 95y 1821 199 4
DARBY Edith F 16/11/1929 200 1 After pain
CASSWELL Elizabeth F 15/01/1924 88y 1836 200 2 Aunt of Edith Darby
DARBY Gertrude Eliza F 03/08/1932 200 3 Sister of Edith
DARBY John E M 18/07/1938 81y 1857 200 4 Major (M.B.E)
DARKER Hugh M 64y 201 1
DAY Elizabeth F 09/12/1905 29/02/1831 74y 1831 202 1
TAYLOR Catherine F 10/09/1914 85y 1829 202 2
DEAN Fanny Lucy F 23/06/1929 56y 1873 203 1
DEAN Ernest M 16/01/1932 23y 1909 203 2
DERRY Jane F 00/01/1924 82y 1842 204 1
DOLMAN Elizabeth F 21/01/1931 39y 1892 206 1 After pain
DOUGLAS Harry M 48y 207 1 "from his pals"
DOWNAR George Frederick M 23/02/1931 86y 1845 209 1
DOWNAR Jane Elizabeth F 05/12/1943 95y 1848 209 2
BEERE Dorothy Margaret F 06/04/1971 79y 1892 209 5
DRING Robert Leonard M 10/03/1924 25y 1899 210 1
DRING Mary Ann F 10/03/1940 81y 1859 210 2
DRIVER Fred M 09/05/1928 70y 1858 212 1
DRIVER Mary Eleanor F 09/06/1945 84y 1861 212 2
MORRIS W E 212 3 Urn on Driver grave
EDGINGTON Alice F 13/10/1902 2y 9m 1900 215 3
EDGINGTON Joseph Ewart M 06/01/1931 27y 1904 215 4 Buried : Nottm General Cemetery
JAMES Lily Ann ELLIOTT F 26/12/1969 85y 1884 216 3
ELLIOTT Emma ELLIOTT F 12/03/1976 88y 1888 216 4
ELLIOTT Rosamond ELLIOTT F 20/11/1918 4y 1914 217 3
ELLIOTT Marjorie ELLIOTT F 16/06/1975 66y 1909 217 4 Cremated
ELLIOTT William Eaton M 18/05/1995 77y 1918 217 5 Cremated
ELLIOTT Jane F 21/01/1894 08/12/1827 76y 1827 219 1
ELLIOTT Thomas Edward M 15/03/1898 29y 1869 220 3
EMMONDS Fred M 19/10/1973 80y 1893 221 1
FAWCETT Richard M 01/09/1889 25y 1864 222 1 at Beeston. Parents "of Seaton, Cumberland"
HAWELL Nellie FAWCETT F 09/12/1890 5m 1890 222 2 Parents "of Beeston". Youngest daughter
FEARN C Leslie F M 25/04/1926 28y 1898 223 1
FEARNEY James M 12/04/1926 26y 1900 225 1
FEARNEY Jane F 26/09/1950 79y 1871 225 2
BARROWCLIFFE G 225 3 Additional stone on Fearney grave
BARROWCLIFFE C 225 4 Additional stone on Fearney grave
FELLOWS Gwendoline Mary FELLOWS F 28/10/1893 5d 1893 226 3
FIELDING Eva FIELDING F 04/10/1923 25y 1898 227 1
FIELDING Thomas M 27/02/1939 62y 1877 227 2
FISHER Elizabeth F 22/09/1930 75y 1855 228 1
FLETCHER Martha F 21/04/1929 63y 1866 229 1
FLETCHER George M 229 2 Martha's grandson
FORD Enid Joan FORD M 27/09/1903 14/01/1903 8m 1903 231 3
FOSTER William Frederick M 05/04/1924 57y 1867 232 3
FOSTER Edward Freeman M 26/10/1959 26/10/1876 83y 1876 233 1 Born : Trusley Brook
FOSTER W H 46y 234 1
FOSTER Thomas M 02/05/1916 74y 1842 235 1 Late of Long Eaton
FOX Edith F 10/01/1942 72y 1870 237 1
HOPKINSON J W 00/00/1929 335 1
HORNE 336 1
HOWARD Clara HOWARD F 04/02/1924 75y 1849 337 3 Eldest daughter
HUBBARD Marjorie F F 07/09/1979 57y 1922 338 1
HEIGHTON Derrick Vincent M 26/02/1926 6y 1920 340 3 G/son of John & Annie Husbands
HUTCHINSON Elsie M F 07/10/1946 341 1
IRELAND Harold M 18/11/1918 7y 6m 1911 342 3
FLEWKES Sarah F 30/07/1918 72y 1846 342 4 William Ireland's grandma
ISSOM Mary Ann F 23/10/1928 73y 1855 343 1 "My dear mother"
JACKSON John William M 30/06/1952 83y 1869 344 1
JACKSON Emma F 12/05/1904 05/02/1845 59y 1845 345 1
JACKSON Joseph M 04/02/1905 58y 1847 345 2
JACKSON Celia Shaw F 17/07/1962 346 3
JACKSON Evelyn Arthur M 00/00/1918 346 4 of wounds, in France. Coldstream Guards
JACKSON Cecil Samuel M 00/00/1916 346 5 fell in action. Coldstream Guards.
JACKSON Florence Amelia F 03/01/1931 42y 1889 347 1
TAYLOR Elizabeth F 08/05/1928 62y 1866 347 2 Mother of Florence Amelia Jackson
JALLAND John William Jackie M 14/05/1931 5y 1926 348 1 Only child
JEFFRIES Horace Edgar M 00/00/1918 18y 1900 349 3 Killed in action
JERVIS Iris JERVIS F 04/01/1920 3y 1917 350 3
JERVIS Joseph Edward M 28/08/1954 73y 1881 350 4
JOHNSON Perry M 07/11/1907 21y 1886 351 1
JOHNSON John Harry M 03/03/1924 59y 1865 353 1
JOHNSON James M 54y 354 1
JOHNSON Jemima F 71y 354 2
JOHNSON Ellen Elizabeth JOHNSON F 07/02/1941 77y 1864 355 3
JOHNSON Frances F 07/01/1900 86y 1814 355 4
JONES Florence S HAZZLEDINE F 26/01/1929 23y 1906 356 1
JONES Arthur Neville M 26/03/1899 21y 1878 357 1 Only son
KEEBLE George Hedley M 26/01/1965 76y 1889 359 1
KEEBLE Peter Ivan M 09/08/1925 4y 1921 359 2
KEEBLE Ruth Lillian F 30/11/1969 80y 1889 359 3
KEMP J H 360 1
KEMP E 360 2
KERRY Elizabeth F 15/08/1925 361 1
KERRY Thomas M 13/05/1924 362 1
KERRY Elizabeth F 15/08/1925 362 2
KERRY Ada Harriett F 28/03/1941 363 1
KERRY Elsie F 18/05/1924 364 1 L.N.A.M
KERRY Mary H F 24/03/1956 364 2
KERRY John J M 24/05/1943 364 3
KERSHAW A 58y 365 1
KERSHAW Edith Ellen F 16/12/1930 366 1
KERSHAW Annie Mabel KERSHAW F 27/09/1896 2y 1894 367 1
KERSHAW Willis M 16/09/1899 10m 1898 367 2
KERSHAW Arthur M 17/09/1910 20y 1890 367 3
KETTLE Mary F 368 1
KILLER Elizabeth F 17/08/1919 73y 1846 369 3 Date unclear. ?wife of Isaac
KING Alan Ivan M 23/01/1919 13m 1917 370 1
KING Jean F 16/01/1926 14m 1924 370 2
KING Elizabeth F 25/02/1890 79y 1811 372 1
GILLETT Ann KING F 11/01/1893 62y 1831 372 2
GILLETT William M 27/03/1895 75y 1820 372 3
KINLOCK Arthur John M 00/10/1897 04/07/1893 4y 1893 373 1 of Beeston
KIRK Emily KIRK F 17/07/1906 2y 1904 375 1
KIRK Eli M 12/12/1918 27y 1891 375 2 2nd son. Lived at Kennedy, Canada.
KIRK Lucy May KIRK F 06/10/1940 37y 1903 375 3
HEAP Edith KIRK F 01/01/1973 87y 1886 376 3
KIRK Arthur Wilfred M 26/07/1960 62y 1898 377 3
KIRK Dorothy Gladys F 26/01/1968 68y 1900 377 4
HAYES Phyllis Mary F 20/09/1979 31/03/1909 70y 1909 378 2
BARNETT Thomas M 18/03/1931 26/08/1852 78y 1852 378 3
HAYES Geoffry Walter M 11/09/1971 29/11/1937 33y 1937 378 5 Killed in Lake District
KIRKBY Samuel M 379 1
KIRKBY Annie F 379 2
KIRKLAND Hannah Isabella F 06/09/1922 59y 1863 380 1
KIRKLAND Arthur M 15/03/1936 82y 1854 380 2
KIRKLAND Gertrude Elizabeth F 19/09/1953 380 3
KNIGHT William M 381 1
KNIGHT Caroline